Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS")

1. This is a personal information collection statement made under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("The Ordinance").

2. Personal data provided by you to The University of Hong Kong ("the University") through visiting this website and through the purchasing procedures on this website will be used for the University to perform its administrative, improvement of products and services, and for the directly related purposes.

3. Unless otherwise specified, provision of personal data is voluntary. However, failure to provide the relevant personal data will render the University unable to perform the relevant functions, e.g. unable to display contents of this website or provide the purchase services.

4. Without prejudice to the foregoing, the purposes and use of the personal data collected are elaborated as follows.

5. As regards your visit to this website, the personal data collected will be used for website browsing experience and delivery of goods and services and will serve the following purposes: 

    a. processing your purchase orders; 

    b. your name, contact number, address and identification document copy (for delivery to Mainland China and upon request of customs office of related countries) may be passed to courier company for delivery of purchase orders; and 

   c. statistics and information collected by means of cookies on this website will be used only for compiling aggregate statistics for managing and improving the goods and services we provide, and ensuring the features of this website to be displayed and functioned properly. 

6. This website uses cookies. You can choose "not to accept" cookies by changing the settings of your browser but that may result in certain features on the website not working properly.

7. Your personal data will be kept confidential and handled by the authorized staff members of the University. The University may transfer your personal data to parties outside the University, for the above functions and purposes, such as processing of your purchase order (including but not limited to order delivery), and when it is required by law. 

8. This website will direct you to Jetco Payment Gateway for online payment for your purchase order, which uses 128-bit SSL server certificate, IP Blocking, IP Attempt, Card number Attempt, Custom BIN range, CVV2/CVC2 and 3-D Secure Protocol for data protection. 

9. Under the provisions of the Ordinance, you have the right to request the University to ascertain whether it holds your personal data, to request it to supply to you a copy of the data, and to apply for correction of the data, as necessary. Applications for access to personal data should be made by using the specified form and on payment of a fee. Requests for correction of personal data should be made in writing with supporting documentation. Please address such applications and requests to The Visitor Centre, The University of Hong Kong. 

10. You may click here for the Privacy Policy Statement of the University.

 

Privacy Policy Statement ("PPS")

The University of Hong Kong ("the University") is committed to meeting internationally-recognised standards of personal data protection, in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("The Ordinance"). In doing so, it will be ensured that the University's staff comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

When you visit our website we will record your visit only as a hit. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, time/durations and the pages visited (visitor data), etc. We use the visitor data for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited, etc. We use such data only for website enhancement, optimisation and product development purposes. We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Your personal details will only be collected when placing purchase orders and used for delivery of goods and services. We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

Under the provisions of the Ordinance, you have the right to request the University to ascertain whether it holds your personal data, to request it to supply to you a copy of the data, and to apply for correction of the data, as necessary. Applications for access to personal data should be made by using the specified form and on payment of a fee. Requests for correction of personal data should be made in writing with supporting documentation. Please address such applications and requests to The Visitor Centre, The University of Hong Kong.

You may click here for the Privacy Policy Statement of the University.